90
« on: August 23, 2010, 12:20:57 PM »
I forgot to add the reasons also!
Many of these movies qualify as "romantic" so I guess I'm a romantic.
Amelie: A view of isolation while being surrounded by people and how it is ultimately overcome. This protagonist has an enjoyable sense of justice.
Kontroll: Funny, dark, and mysterious. The symbolic struggle of good versus evil.
Strictly Ballroom: Individualism versus the system.
A Little Romance: Name says it all, plus it had Lawrence Olivier!
The Thing: (John Carpenter version) What Ross said. Scary, and it stands the test of time.
Conan: Revenge adventure made more by astounding music.
Excalibur: One of the most powerful adaptation of King Arthur's tale.
Skin Deep: This movie made me laugh until I couldn't breathe when I really needed it. Full of great lines.
Lord of the Rings: I love these films, despite a few agregious changes (no...not Tom fucking Bombadil) to Aragorn that bug me. Still an amzing piece of cinema.
Sixteen Candles: It was the 80s, you had to be there.