29
« on: August 23, 2010, 03:26:44 PM »
As a cinema snob I can say that a lot of the films here are vastly overrated (namely Matrix, Inception, Natural Born Killers). I can't make a top ten but shall just toss out as many as I can.
1. Children of Men - It's the only sci-fi film that I can strongly relate to the setting of. It is also exquisitely shot and acted.
2. M - A classic and I prefer it over Lang's other 'M' film.
3. Forbidden Planet - More important than it is credited for. Terrified me as a child and makes me sit in wonderment today.
4. Leprechaun 4: In Space - The best 'so-bad-it's-good' flick and part of a fairly entertaining franchise. Lots of history with this movie that means whenever me and one particular mate meet up we stick this on.
5. The Big Combo - The best film noir, sadly a genre that many people attribute to more films past 1950 than they do before it.
6. The Believer - While American History X is a great film I much prefer this one as it does more to try and understand prejudice rather than just outlining ignorance.
7. The House by the Cemetary/City of the Living Dead - Two Fulci classics that combine his fantastical surrealism and giallo horror.
8. Vanishing Point - My favourite of the counter-culture films and it has more layers than can be truly enjoyed upon the first viewing.
9. Black Belt Jones/Black Samurai - Two very enjoyable flicks that are some of the 'softer' blaxploitation films about.
10. Lady Snowblood/Female Convict 701 - Both of these are fantastic japanese pinky flicks with the same powerful female lead. I would rate Lady Snowblood higher simply because it isn't a women in prison film.